8.11.2009
[…] “If the governor wants to veto such reductions, he must veto the entire bill in which they are contained.”

California’s constitution, Article IV, Section 10(e), says, “The governor may reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill.”

The power to eliminate individual appropriations was given to the governor in 1908, the power to reduce appropriations in 1922.

In Section 12(d) of Article IV it says this: “No bill except the budget bill may contain more than one item of appropriation, and that for one certain, expressed purpose. Appropriations from the General Fund of the State, except appropriations for the public schools, are void unless passed in each house by roll-call vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring.”

A 1924 case, Ryan v. Riley defines an appropriation as a “legislative act setting aside a certain sum of money for a specified object in such manner that the executive officers are authorized to use that money and no more for such specified purpose.”