8.11.2009
[…] “Although no one disputes the governor’s authority to reduce a true item of appropriation, that authority does not extend to making further reductions to existing appropriations or to eliminating restrictions the Legislature placed on other appropriations,” Steinberg’s lawsuit reads.  “If the governor wants to veto such reductions, he must veto the entire bill in which they are contained.”

California’s constitution, Article IV, Section 10(e), says, “The governor may reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill.”

The power to eliminate individual appropriations was given to the governor in 1908, the power to reduce appropriations in 1922.