2.11.2010
[…] Arnold Schwarzenegger, said the Assembly failed to reject Maldonado because there were not 41 “no” votes and the governor would swear Maldonado in as lieutenant governor February 22 or February 23.

“By today’s vote, the Assembly has not rejected (Maldonado) and so you just looked at the next lieutenant governor,” said Dan Maguire, a legal affairs deputy for the GOP governor. “A rejection is an affirmative act, which the Legislature did not take.”

Maguire said there was no reason for Schwarzenegger to go to court. “The constitution is clear.”

Article V, Section 5 of the California Constitution lays out the process for confirming nominees.  The section reads:

“Whenever there is a vacancy in the office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, the Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Controller, Treasurer, or Attorney General, or on the State Board of Equalization, the governor shall nominate a person to fill the vacancy who shall take office upon confirmation by a majority of the membership of the Senate and a majority of the membership of the Assembly and who shall hold office for the balance of the unexpired term.  In the event the nominee is neither confirmed nor refused confirmation by both the Senate and the Assembly within 90 days of the submission of the nomination, the nominee shall take office as if he or she had been confirmed by a majority of the Senate and Assembly; provided, that if such 90-day period ends during a recess of the Legislature, the period shall be extended until the sixth day following the day on which the Legislature reconvenes. (Emphasis added.)

The section appears to support the Assembly Democrats view since a majority of the Assembly did not confirm Maldonado. 

Schwarzenegger argues that the Assembly must act by a majority of its members – 41 — either approving or rejecting Maldonado.

Unless that happens, the governor says that Maldonado is “neither confirmed nor refused confirmation by both the Senate and the Assembly” and Maldonado can take office 90 days after his nomination, which is February 21.

The question of what constitutes a majority hasn’t arisen in recent nomination votes.